2016

25th Anniversary Evening Concert Spring Series:

April 16th: Sonja Gustafson, vocalist; guitarist Oliver Whitehead and friends
May 26th: Matao Jazz Trio - Mary-Catherine McNinch-Pazzano, vocals; John McLelland, piano/keyboard; Mike Grace, bass
June 17th: Broadsway - Heather Bambrick, vocals; Diane Leah, piano/arranger; Julie Michels, vocals
July 23rd: A Beautiful Scottish Evening - Alan and Polly Beck with Jacklyn Cole, piano

4 O’Clock In The Park: Free Concert Series July 31 - August 7

July 31st: Robbie Antone Band
August 1st: Jack McFadden Trio - Jack McFadden, double bass, and friends
August 2nd: Scatter The Cats
August 3rd: Bobby Dean Blackburn
August 4th: Metis Fiddler Quartet - the Delbaere-Sawchuk family: Alyssa, violin/viola; Conlin, guitar; Nicholas, violin; Danton, cello
August 5th: Howlin Dog Vintage Jazz Band, Dave Schmalz, Trombone, Ron Daniels, Guitar, Mike Kelley, Drums, Steve Hasbury, Clarinet, Karen Weber, Bass, Dave Jewett, Trumpet
August 7th: Scottish Duo - Jamie Smith, Scottish tenor and Don Buchanan, piano 25th

Anniversary Evening Concert Series August 8-13:

August 8th: Kati Gleiser, concert pianist
August 9th: Andrea Tyniec, with Stradivarius Violin
August 10th: Duo Novus - Emily Belvedere and Kristan Toczko, harpists
August 11th: Christina Raphaelle Haldane, soprano, and Michael Rose, piano
August 12th: Percussion and Violin Duo, Beverley Johnston, percussion, and Marc Djokic, violin
August 13th: Haydn’s “The Seasons”, Orchestra Grey Bruce, the Saugeen County Chorus
The Seasons
CONDUCTOR  RICHARD MASCALL
Soprano    CHRISTINA RAPHAËLLE HALDANE
Tenor    TONATIUH ABREGO
Bass    CLARENCE FRAZER

SAUGEEN COUNTY CHORUS

Sopranos: Anke Dirks-Wehrmann, Diane Eaton, Lynne  Geddes, Rachel Hearn, Martha  Joliffe/Lootsma, Melanie  Milne, Anna  Morrison, Maria Riggin, Linda Street
Altos: Anne-Marie Benedict, Patt Lowry, Linda Marak, Liz  Martin, Mary Lou  McKee, Heather  Reay-Uhlig, Marie  Robinson, Kay  Thompson, Daphne  Williams
Tenors: Debbie  Doyle, Beth  Hotchkiss, Tim  Hotchkiss, Henry Middelkamp, Werner Uhlig, Lois  Walton
Bass: Chris  D’Ambrumenil, Jeff Hearn, Harry  Hicks, Charles  Ludlow, Rad  Michielson,  Jim Pennington, Mel Smillie

ORCHESTRA GREY BRUCE

Violin I                              Viola                             Oboe       
Marc Djokic                      Jody Davenport            Viven Kong
Reanne Krusselbrink        Hillary Jack                   Anne Petersen
Marjorie Al                        Ruth MacLean               
Carolyn Lees                    Andrea Kassner            Flute
Norma Morrison                                                    Meryl Gillmore
Julie Herridge                  Cello                              Hilary McPherson           
Meghan Bellamy              Thomas Beard
                                        Chris May                      Clarinet
Violin II                            Jennifer Rauket              Rob Tite   
Heather Schnarr               Keira McArthur             Sean Nicholson
Samantha Orr                  Rose Shaver               
Camille Belair                   Wendy Reimer               Bassoon     
Fran Gannett                    Robyn Penny                 Mits Takayesu-Douglas
Esther Marshall               
Ruth Dalton                       Bass                              Trumpet           
Jim Mulhern                      Jack McFadden              Tim Eaton
Liam Nicoll                        James Gannett               Margaret Wolf
Meghan Ross                    Lisa Klein-Haar                           
                                                                                Trombone
                                                                                Nancy Ross
                                                                                Alex Rauket
                                                                                Ridley Gillmore
4 O’Clock In The Park: Free Concert Series August 8th - 12th
August 8th: James Gannett Trio
August 9th: The Pleats, Laurie Dalton: BassGuitar, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals, Brenda Manderson: Piano, Flute, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals, Nicole Reid: Fiddle, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals, Nick Reid: Great Highland Bagpipes, Shuttle Pipes, Snare, Djembe.
August 10th: The Snyders, Denny Snyder, vocals, lead guitar (blues artist Southside Denny), Lorrie Snyder, Vocals/Bassand, Phil Snyder, drums
August 11th: Local Legends - Sarah Hoy with Serena Rutledge, singer/songwriters
August 12th: Skirt Check Band: Jeff Plumbley, Nelson Santos, Matt Weil, Chelsea McBride, Victoria Cox, Fab del Monaco, James Gannett, Tyler Goertzen, Chris Skrzek

25th Anniversary Evening Concert Autumn Series

October 20th: Carlos del Junco, virtuoso harmonica, with Marc Sepic, guitar
November 12th: Marc Pierre Toth, classical piano
November 24th: Drew Jurecka, jazz violin, with Adrean Farrugia, piano; Clark Johnston, bass
December 17th Fundraiser concert Handel's Messiah: Soloists Meghan De Jager, soprano; Laura McAlpine, alto; John De Jager, tenor; George Hiemstra, bass; Al Mullin, Tim Eaton, trumpets; Diane Eaton, organ; Richard Mascall, conductor

Teaching Faculty:
Guitar: James Gannett, Camille Belair
Beginning Strings: Carolyn Lees, Samantha Orr
Junior Strings: Heather Schnarr
Senior Strings: Richard Mascall
Cello: Thomas Beard
Band Conductors: Nancy Ross, Tim Eaton
Clarinet: Rob Tite
Saxophone: Mits Takayesu
Flute: Hilary McPherson
Trumpet: Margaret Wolf
Percussion: Eric Varillas
Recreation Director: Hollie Gannett