2015

NEW: SUMMER DIVAS SERIES:
Sunny Wilkinson, vocalist, with Jason Hunter, sax; Ron Newman, piano; Mike Grace, bass; Steve James, drums
Robin Banks, vocalist with Richard Whiteman, piano; Ted Quinlan, guitar; Victor Bateman, bass; Bucky Berger, drums
Carol McCartney, vocalist with 2015 JUNO Nominated Brian Dickinson, piano; Kieran Overs, bass; Chris Robinson, sax
Suzie Vinnick,vocalist, and Rick Fines, guitar with Roly Platt, harmonica
Carole Warren, vocalist, with Steve Kennedy, sax, and Doug Balfour, piano, Bob Hewus, bass
Molly Johnson, vocalist, with 2014 JUNO Award winner Mike Downes, bass and Robi Botos, piano
 
WEEK ONE CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS: August 7
Mike Downes Trio: 2014 JUNO Award winner Mike Downes, bass; Robi Botos, piano; Ethan Ardelli, drums

4 O'Clock in the Park Free Concert Series August 2 - 7
Run Coyote: Sam (vocals, guitar) and Jake Allen (guitar), Amanda Grant (bass, vocals), and Jeremy Ramos-Foley (drums)
The Snyders: Denny Snyder, Lorrie Snyder, Phil Snyder
WILD Irish Music: Will Henry, Ian Harper, Lynda Henry, Dan McGee
Metis Fiddle Duo: Nicholas and Danton Delbaere-Sawchuk
The Thogs: Derek Cunningham on guitar, harmonica and vocals; Kelly Mullen bass and vocals; Charlie Steinhoff on mandolin and vocals.
Howlin' Dog Vintage Jazz Band: Dave Schmalz, Trombone; Ron Daniels, Guitar; Mike Kelley, Drums; Steve Hasbury, Clarinet; Karen Weber, Bass; Dave Jewett, Trumpet

WEEK TWO CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS August 9 - 14
North Country Towers: Caleb Smith (songwriter) on guitar and vocals, and Thomas Beard (arranger) on the cello and vocals.
Shoshana Telner, concert pianist
Quartetto Gelato
David Santo, organ
Toronto Brass Quintet: Ted Clark, Michael Fedyshyn, trumpets; Jessie Brooks, horn; Megan Hodge, trombone; Jennifer Stephen, tuba
Madison Violet: Lisa MacIsaac and Brenley MacEachearn, JUNO-nominated singer / songwriters, with Jakub Zapotoczny, bass and keys

4 O'Clock in the Park Free Concert Series August 9 - 14
Kincardine Brass Band: Director Nancy Ross
Mary Caroline, singer / songwriter
The Bombadils:  Sarah Frank (fiddle, banjo, vocals), Luke Fraser (guitar, mandolin, vocals), Alan Mackie (bass, vocals) and Anh Phung (flutes, harmonica, vocals)
James Gannett Jazz Trio: James Gannett, bass, and friends
Lighthouse Swing Band: Director Al Mullin
Bobby Dean Blackburn, blues

KSMF Grand Finale Student Showcase: All the KSMF students and faculty August 14

NEW: FALL SERIES NOVEMBER 7, 12
Thomas Beard, cello and Marc Pierre Toth, piano  August 7
JP Cormier, singer / songwriter, multi-instrumentalist August 12. Opening for JP - The Thogs

MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS TEACHING FACULTY: August 10 – 14

Guitar, Bands, Strings Programs:

Guitars:
Director: James Gannett
Assistant: Camille Belair

Bands:
Beginning Band Conductor: Jason Rothenburg (percussion)
Junior Band Conductor: Nancy Ross (trombone)
Senior Band Conductor: Tim Eaton (trumpet)
Junior/Senior Band Flute: Claire Andrusiak
Junior/Senior Band Clarinet: Rob Tite
Junior/Senior Band percussion: Jay Rothenburg
Coach: Anne Petersen, oboe
Coach: Jesse Brooks, horn
Coach: Jen Stephen, tuba

Strings:
Senior Strings Conductor: Richard Mascall (violin)
Junior Strings Conductor: Jasmine Schnarr (viola)
Junior Strings: Samantha Orr (violin)
Junior/Senior Strings bass: James Gannett
Junior/Senior Strings viola, cello: Thomas Beard
Cello: Keira McArthur
Beginning Strings Conductor: Carolyn Lees (violin)
Beginning Strings violin: Jeff Mols


KSMF Recreation Program Staff:
Director: Hollie Gannett
Assistant: Stanley Bulman-Fleming


Assistant Office Manager:
Christiane Ritter