2014

May 23 Fundraising Concert sponsored by Dave Schmalz Financial
Sunny Wilkinson, jazz vocalist, with Jason Hunter, sax; Ron Newman, piano; Mike Grace, bass; Steve James, drums

WEEK ONE CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS:


Jazz and Blues Evening Concerts August 4 - 9

KSMF Jazz Faculty Ensemble: Jules Estrin, trombone; Kelly Jefferson, saxophone; Mike Rud, guitar; Mike Downes, bass; Ted Warren, drums
Sienna Dahlen, jazz vocalist
Tuesday Blues: Carlos del Junco, virtuoso blues harmonica; Jimmy Bowskill, guitar and vocals
Drew Jureka, jazz violin
Rob Smith, jazz trumpet
Sonja Gustafson, jazz vocalist with Charlie Rallo, piano; George Mitchell, bass; Rich Brisco, drums

4 O'Clock in the Park Free Concert Series August 4 - 9
"A Beautiful Scottish Afternoon": Jamie Smith, Scottish tenor, Don Buchanan, piano
“Al’s Pals”: Al Mullin, trumpet, flugelhorn, cornet; Jack McFadden, bass, Mike Wood: vibraphone
Robbie Antone and the Blues Machine
Jules Estrin Quartet: Jules Estrin, trombone; Mike Rud, guitar; Kelly Jefferson, sax ; Mike Downes, bass; Ted Warren, drums Jack McFadden
Jazz Trio Howlin’ Dog Vintage Jazz Band, directed by Dave Schmalz

WEEK TWO CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS

Classical Evening Concerts August 11 - 16
Kati Gleiser
, concert pianist
Valdy with special guest artist Nadina Mackie Jackson, virtuoso bassoonist: with Karel Roessing, piano
The Toronto Brass Quintet: Ted Clark, trumpet; Michael Fedyshyn, trumpet; Olivia Esther, horn; Megan Hodge, trombone; Jennifer Stephen: tuba.
Nota Bene Baroque Players: Julie Baumgartel, violin; Andrew Chung, violin; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Heather Carruthers, bassoon
Marc Djokic, concert violinist; with Kati Gleiser, piano
Festival Chamber Music Ensemble: Kati Gleiser, piano; Marc Djokic, violin; Jasmine Schnarr, viola; Thomas Beard, cello

4 O'Clock in the Park Free Concert Series August 10 - 15
Bobby Dean Blackburn, blues
Beckon: Beth Hamilton and Connie Rossiter
My Sweet Patootie: Sandra Swanell, violin; Terry Young, guitar and vocals
North Country Towers: Thomas Beard, cello; Caleb Smith, guitar and vocals
James Gannett Jazz Trio: James Gannett, bass, and friends

KSMF Grand Finale Student Showcase

MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS TEACHING FACULTY: August 11 – 15

Guitar, Bands, Strings Programs:
Guitar:
Beginning Guitar: Roger Williamson
Junior and Adult Guitar: James Gannett
Bands:
Beginning Band Conductor: Jason Leroux
Junior Band Conductor: Brad Crawford (trombone)
Senior Band Conductor: Tim Eaton (trumpet)
Junior/Senior Band Flute: Claire Andrusiak
Junior/Senior Band Clarinet: Rob Tite
Junior/Senior Band percussion: Jay Rothenburg
Strings:
Senior Strings Conductor: Richard Mascall (violin)
Junior Strings Conductor: Jasmine Schnarr (viola)
Junior Strings: Samantha Orr (violin)
Junior/Senior Strings bass: James Gannett
Junior/Senior Strings viola, cello: Thomas Beard
Beginning Strings violin: Jeff Mols
Beginning Strings Adult violin: Carolyn Lees
Beginning Strings cello: Keira McArthur

KSMF Recreation Program Staff:
Hollie Gannett

Assistant Office Manager:
Heidi Rogers

KSMF Weekend Workshops
Strings: John Milosh, violin; Sebastian Ostertag, cello
Brass: Jennifer Stephan, tuba; Olivia Esther, horn; Michael Fedyshyn, trumpet