2013

May 10 Fundraising Concert sponsored by Dave Schmalz Financial
Sonja Gustafson, jazz vocalist, and her Quartet

Paul Mitchell, trumpet; Charlie Rallo, piano; George Mitchell, bass, Rich Brisco, drums

June 28 Special Event Concert
Bohemians in Brooklyn

Tom Allen commentator, trombone; Patricia O’Callaghan soprano;
Lori Gemmell harpist; Bryce Kulak composer, singer, piano

WEEK ONE CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS:


Jazz and Blues Evening Concerts
August 4 - 9

KSMF Jazz Faculty Ensemble

Jules Estrin, trombone
Kelly Jefferson, saxophone
Brian O'Kane, trumpet
Earl MacDonald, piano
Mike Rud, guitar
Mike Downes, bass
Ted Warren, drums

Heather Bambrick , jazz vocalist

Tuesday Blues
Rick Fines, guitar
Suzie Vinnick, guitar and vocals

Heavyweights Brass Band
Chris Butcher, trombone
Jon Challoner, trumpet
Paul Metcalfe, saxophones
Rob Teehan, sousaphone
Lowell Whitty, drums

From New York...Ralph Bowen, jazz saxophone

Virtuoso Blues Harmonica Carlos Del Junco
with Eric St. Laurent,guitar and Henry Heillig,bass

4 O'Clock in the Park Free Concert Series August 4 - 9

The Mackenzie Blues Band
Tara Mackenzie, vocals
Trevor Mackenzie, guitar
Joel Dawson, bass
Mike Weir, drums
 
Skylark Trio
Carole Warren, vocals, piano
Steve Kennedy, saxophone
Bob Hewus, bass

Robbie Antone and the  Blues Machine


Jack McFadden Trio

The Jazz.FM91 Youth Big Band hsbc
directed by Jules Estrin

WEEK TWO CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS

Classical Evening Concerts August 11 - 17

Peter Allen, concert pianist

Quartetto Gelato: Peter DeSotto, Liza McLellan, Alexander Sevastian and Colin Maier

Warhol Dervish Chamber Music Collective: Pemi Paull, viola; John Corban, violin; Jean-Christophe Lizotte, cello

Tre Voci: Music for a Summer Evening: Sonja Gustafson, soprano; Sebastian Haboczki, tenor; Aaron Dimoff, bass; Mark Payne, piano

Haydn - "The Creation"
Orchestra Grey Bruce and the Saugeen County Chorus with soloists and guest  instrumentalists
Sonja Gustafson, soprano; Sebastian Haboczki, tenor; Aaron Dimoff, bass
John Corban, Anna Hughes, Kim Lake, violin; David Wadley, viola; Thomas Beard, cello; Jack McFadden, James Gannett, bass
Dana Wilke, Claire Andrusiak, flute; Anne Petersen, Heather Willmes, oboe; Rob Tite, Christine McLean, clarinet; Mits Takayesu, bassoon; Jamie McCormack, John Wills, horn; Al Mullin, Margaret Wolf, trumpet; Brad Crawford, Ridley Gillmore, Alex Rauket, trombone; Jay Rothenburg, timpani.
Sopranos: Sue Dent, Diane Eaton, Nan Grant, Lynn Geddes, Margaret Humphrey, Allison McLeod, Lin Johnson, Linda Johnson, Melanie Milne, Sarah Petersen, Annelies Vanlttersum
Altos: Mary Lou Albrecht Margaret Austman, Linda Finlay, Liz Martin, Hilery McAlpine, Laura McAlpine Debbie Michielson, Heather Reay, Kay Thompson, Daphne Williams
Tenors: Beth Hotchkiss, Tim Hotchkiss, Mark Lake, Debb Marks, Steve Martin, Mary Ritter, Lynette Taylor Werner Uhlig, Gordon Yoon
Basses: Chris D'Ambrumenil, Walter Dickie, Harry Hicks, Rad Michielson, Jim Pennington, Raymond Petersen, Phil Roulston, Mel Smillie, Harold Tuck
Violins: Natasha Bangay, Alyssa Haas, Laura Haniford, Carol Lees, Nikki May, Jeff Mols, Samantha Orr, Nicole Reid, John Schnarr, Ruth Dalton, Fran Gannett, Emily Martens-Oberwelland, Sean Mitchell, Jim Mulhern, Liam Nicoll, Holger Wurzbacher, Cecilie Posthumus
Viola: Lawrence Bangay, Sheree Lake, Angus Hilts
Cello: Jennifer MacKay, Chris Mays, Hannah McPherson
Bass: Lisa Klein-Haar

4 O'Clock in the Park Free Concert Series August 11 - 16

"A Beautiful Scottish Afternoon": Jamie Smith, Scottish tenor, Don Buchanan, piano

Howlin' Dog Vintage Jazz Band: Dave Schmalz, director

Andrea Matchett, Singer/Songwriter

The Pleats: Laurie Dalton, Brenda Manderson, Nicole Reid, Nick Reid

Triomonto Jazz Trio: Mike Grace, bass, and friends

James Gannett Trio: James Gannett, bass, and friends


KSMF Student Concerts

KSMF Jazz Student Showcase
KSMF Grand Finale Student Showcase


MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS TEACHING FACULTY:

Week One: Jazz Program August 4 - 9

Jules Estrin, Jazz Program Coordinator & trombonist
Kelly  Jefferson, saxophone
Earl MacDonald, piano
Brian O'Kane, trumpet
Ted Warren, drums
Mike Downes, bass
Mike Rud, guitar
  
Week Two: Bands, Strings, Guitar and Children's Music 
Guitar:
Roger  Williamson

Bands:
Beginning Band Conductor: Nancy Ross (trumpet)
Junior Band Conductor:  Brad Crawford (trombone)
Senior Band Conductor: Tim Eaton (trumpet)

Junior/Senior Band Flute: Dana Wilkie
Junior/Senior Band Clarinet: Rob Tite
Junior/Senior Band bassoon, sax: Mits Takayesu
Junior/Senior Band percussion: Jay Rothenburg

Strings:
Senior Strings Conductor: Richard  Mascall (violin)
Junior Strings Conductor: Kim Lake (violin)
Junior/Senior Strings bass: James Gannett
Junior/Senior Strings viola, cello: Thomas  Beard
Beginning Strings violin: Jeff Mols
Beginning Strings TA violin: Samantha  Orr
Beginning Strings violin: Carolyn Lee

Children's Music: 
Melanie Moonie
Jo Reid
      
KSMF Recreation Program Staff:     
Mary Ross     
Liesel Pella     

Assistant Office Manager:
Heidi Rogers