2012

WEEK ONE CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS:


Jazz and Blues Evening Concerts

KSMF Jazz All-Stars
Jules Estrin, Jazz Program Coordinator & trombonist
Amy Peck, saxophone
Brian O’Kane, trumpet
Earl Macdonald, piano
Mike Downes, bass
Geoff Young, guitar
Joel Haynes, drums

The Antler River Project
Fiona Wilkinson, flute
Oliver Whitehead, acoustic guitar
Stephen Holowitz, piano
Mitch Tyler, bass
Rob Larose, drum kit and percussion
Alfredo Caxaj, vocals and percussion

Robin Banks, blues vocals
Rick Taylor, blues guitar
Carlos Del Junco, blues harmonica


Al Kay, jazz trombone
With
The Jazz.Fm91 Youth Big Band, directed by Jules Estrin

Denzal Sinclaire, jazz vocalist, pianist and composer
Performing with:
Brian O’Kane, trumpet
Earl MacDonald, piano
Mike Downes, bass
Joel Haynes, drums


Sophia Perlman, jazz vocalist
Adrean Farrugia, jazz piano
with
Jason Hunter, saxophone


4 O'CLock in the Park Concerts


Charlie Bell Quartet
Carole Warren Trio
Robbie Antone's Blues Machine
Jack McFadden Trio
JAZZ.FM91 Youth Big Band directed by Jules Estrin
KSMF Jazz Student Showcase


WEEK TWO CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS

Classical Evening Concerts

"Ensemble Vivant"
Catherine Wilson, Artistic Director, piano
Sharon Lee - violin
Norman Hathaway  - viola
Sybil Herceg-Shanahan - cello

Marc Djokic, concert violinist

Kati Gleiser, concert pianist

Caroline Leonardelli, classical harpist

Ellen Weiser, soprano

Brass Roots
Bram Gregson, Music Director
Stephanie Scott, Kevin Swinden, Gwyn Beynon, Julia Vaughan, trumpets
Tony Snyder, horn
John Monkhouse, David Davidson, James Edwards, Susan Follows, trumpets
Michael Medeiros, tuba
Bryan Malito, John Goddard, percussion


Made In Kincardine piano quartet
Kati Gleiser, piano
Marc Djokic, violin
Jasmine Schnarr, viola
KSMF Emerging Artist 2012:  Thomas Beard, cello

4 O'CLock in the Park Cncert

Kincardine Brass Band
with
the Weston Silver Band

My Sweet Patootie
Terry Young and Sandra Swannell


Andrea Matchett, singer/songwriter

Jason Hunter Jazz Trio
Jason Hunter, sax
James Gannett, bass


The Pleats
Nicole Reid: Fiddle, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals
Laurie Dalton: BassGuitar, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals
Brenda Manderson: Piano, Flute, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals
Nick Reid: Great Highland Bagpipes, Shuttle Pipes, Snare, Djembe

Georgian Bay Symphony Youth Orchestra directed by Richard Mascall

Music Education Programs Teaching Faculty:
Week One: Jazz, Blues, Guitar, Children's Music age 4-5

Jazz:
Jules Estrin, Jazz Program Coordinator & trombonist
Amy Peck, saxophone
Brian O’kane, trumpet
Earl Macdonald, piano
Mike Downes, bass
Geoff Young, guitar
Joel Haynes, drums

Blues:
Robin Banks, blues vocals
Rick Taylor, blues guitar
Carlos Del Junco, blues harmonica

Guitar:
Beginning Guitar: Roger Williamson
Junior / Adult Guitar: James Gannett

Children's Music age 4 - 5
Melanie Mooney, conductor
Jo Reid, vocal

Week Two: Chamber Music, Bands, Strings, Children's Music age 6-7,

Chamber Music:
Marion Miller, Artist in Residence: piano
Marc Djokic, Artist in Residence: violin
Jasmine Schnarr, Artist in Residence: viola
Caroline Leonardelli, Artist in Residence, harp
Chamber Music program coordinator, cello: Thomas Beard


Bands:
Beginning Band Conductor: trumpet Nancy Ross
Junior Band Conductor: trombone Brad Crawford
Senior Band Conductor: trumpet Tim Eaton
Beginning/Senior Band bassoon, sax: Mits Takayesu
Junior/Senior Band flute: Laurel Swinden
Junior/Senior Band clarinet: Rob Tite
Junior / Senior Band Sax: Aneta White


Strings:
Senior Strings Conductor violin: Richard Mascall
Junior Strings Conductor violin: Kim Lake
Junior/Senior Strings cello: Sebastian Ostertag
Junior / Senior Strings bass: James Gannett
Beginning Strings violin: Jeff Mols, Carolyn Lees
Beginning Strings cello: Rachel Heeley

Children's Music age 6-7
Melanie Mooney,conductor
Jo Reid, vocal
Mary Ross, assistant


KSMF Recreation Program:
Alex Smith
Sam Canon


Assistant Office Manager:
Mary Ross

Support Staff:
Mary Ross
Alex Smith
James Gannett