2011

WEEK ONE CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS:


Jazz Evening Concerts

Brian O'Kane, trumpet
with Jazz.FM 91 Youth Big Band directed by Jules Estrin, trombone

Alex Dean Quintet featuring Lorne Lofsky
with Alex Dean, sax
Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Barry Elmes, drums


Mays at the Movies
Bills Mays, piano
with Barry Elmes, drums
Pat Collins, bass


Alex Samaras, Jazz vocalist
with Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Barry Elmes, drums

4 O’Clock in the Park concert series: Jazz

Al Mullin Quartet
Al Mullin - trumpet and flugelhorn       
John McLelland - piano
Mike Grace - bass
Art Mullin - drums


JAZZ.FM Youth Big Band directed by Jules Estrin

Howlin' Dog Vintage Jazz Band

James Gannett Trio
James Gannett, bass
Jason Hunter, sax
Adam Fielding, drums

Blues Evening Concert

Blues Night: Rick Fines, Suzie Vinnick, Carlos del Junco
with Mike Sloski, drums


Roots and Traditional Singer Songwriters
Madison Violet,
2010 Juno Award Nominees for Roots and Traditional Album of the Year, "No Fool for Trying"
Brenley MacEachern
Lisa MacIsaac

4 O’Clock in the Park concert series: Blues

Bobby Dean Blackburn Trio

WEEK TWO CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS

Classical Evening Concerts

"Panache" duo
Julie Nesrallah, mezzo-soprano
Caroline Leonardelli, concert harpist

Madawaska String Quartet
Mary Elizabeth Brown, Sarah Fraser-Raff violins
Anna Redekop, viola
Amber Ghent, cello

Peter Allen, concert pianist

Marc Djokic, concert violinist

Music Quinta Brass Quintet
John Jasavala, trombone
Brent Adams, tuba
David Robertson, trumpet
Shawn Spicer, trumpet
Ronald George, horn


KSMF Emerging Artist 2011:  Thomas Beard, cello

4 O'CLock in the Park concert series

Lighthouse Swing Band

Beard Family Ensemble
Marg Beard, keyboard
Thomas Beard, cello
Emily Beard, harp
Kaitlin Beard, flute


Metis Fiddler Quartet
Alyssa, Conlin, Nicholas, and Danton Delbaere-Sawchuk

The Pleats
Nicole Reid: Fiddle, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals
Laurie Dalton: BassGuitar, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals
Brenda Manderson: Piano, Flute, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals
Nick Reid: GreatHighland Bagpipes, Shuttle Pipes, Snare, Djembe


Kincardine Brass Band
Nancy Ross, director

Marc Djokic, electric violin

Music Education Programs Teaching Faculty:
Week One: Jazz, Blues, Guitar, Scottish Fiddle Orchestra, Children's Music age 4-5, Junior Choir


Jazz:

Alex Dean, Jazz Artistic Director, sax
Brian Dickinson, piano
Brian O'Kane, trumpet
Pat Collins, bass
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Barry Elmes, drums
Jules Estrin, Jazz Big Band

Blues:
Rick Fines, acoustic blues guitar
Suzie Vinnick, blues vocals
Carlos del Junco, blues harmonica

Guitar:
Beginning / Junior Guitar: Roger Williamson
Intermediate / Adult Guitar: James Gannett

Scottish Fiddle:
Dan Zondervan, violin

Children's Music age 4 - 5
Melanie Mooney, conductor
Jo Reid, vocal
Mary Ross, assistant

Junior Choir
Bob Hall
Diane Eaton

Week Two: Chamber Music, Bands, Strings, Symphony Orchestra, Children's Music age 6-7,

Chamber Music:
Peter Allen, Artist in Residence: piano
Madawaska Quartet, Artists in Residence:
Mary Elizabeth Brown, Sarah Fraser-Raff violins, Anna Redekop, viola,  Amber Ghent, cello

Bands:
Beginning Band Conductor: trumpet Nancy Ross
Junior Band Conductor: trombone Brad Crawford
Senior Band Conductor: trumpet Tim Eaton
Symphony Conductor: cello, recorder Matthew Jones
Beginning/Senior Band bassoon, sax: Mits Takayesu
Junior/Senior Band flute: Laurel Swinden
Junior/Senior Band flute: Claire Andrusiak
Junior/Senior Band clarinet: Rob Tite
Junior/Senior Band saxophone: Doug Pullen
Junior/Senior Band horn: Isabelle Arseneau-Bruneau
Junior/Senior Band percussion: Tricia Mangat
Junior/Senior Band baritone: Seth McNall
Junior/Senior Band trumpet: Margaret Wolf
Junior/Senior Band tuba: Brent Adams
Junior/Senior Band percussion: Ainsley McNeaney

Strings:
Symphony Conductor: cello, recorder: Matthew Jones
Senior Strings Conductor violin: Richard Mascall
Junior Strings Conductor violin: Richard Mascall
Junior/Senior Strings violin: Dan Zondervan
Junior/Senior Strings violin: Regina Kim
Junior/Senior Strings cello: Sebastian Ostertag
Beginning Strings violin: Suejin Ahn
Beginning Strings (adults) violin: Rachel Heeley
Beginning Strings cello: Debbie Bell

Children's Music age 6-7
Melanie Mooney,conductor
Jo Reid, vocal
Charlene Donovan, vocal

KSMF Recreation Program:
Mary Ross
Alex Smith
Siobhan Burbidge

Assistant Office Manager:
Bethany Gleeson

Support Staff:
Mary Ross
Alex Smith