2008

CALEDON, Scotland's Three Tenors - Guest Artists
Alan Beck, Jamie MacDougall, and Ivan Sharpe
with Musical Director Michael Barnett

 
Jazz

Alex Dean, sax, Jazz Artistic Director
Carol Welsman, voice and piano, Jazz Artist in Residence

Andrew Downing's Arts and Letters - Guest Artists
Andrew Downing, cello
Kevin Turcotte, trumpet
David Occhipinti, guitar
Joe Phillips, bass

Heather Bambrick, Jazz vocals, Guest Artist

Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Barry Elmes, drums
Mike Malone, trumpet
Kevin Turcott, trumpet - Guest Artist
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Dave McMurdo, trombone
Lisa Martinelli, vocals

Sploink - Guest Artists
Jason Hunter, Don Buchanan, saxophones
Rob Gasidlo, piano
Tyler Wagler, bass
Bruce Campbell drums

Stardust Big Band - Guest Artists
Charles Bell, leader
18 piece band

Blues

Rick Fines, blues guitar
Pete Schmidt, blues guitar
Suzie Vinnick, blues vocals
Carlos del Junco, blues harmonica

Robbie Antone's Blues Machine - Guest Artists
Robbie Antone, vocals, harmonica
David Wahl, guitars
Rick McClelland, bass
Gordie Hill, drums

Al Mullin's Jazz Aggregation - Guest Artists
Al Mullin, trumpet
Jason Hunter, saxes
Scott Chow, piano
Paul Danard, bass
Art Mullin, drums

Chamber Music

The Montreal Quartet, Artists in Residence

Veronica Thomas, violin
Heather Schnarr, violins
Martine Gagné, viola
Élisabeth Dubé, cello

Peter Allen, piano, Artist in Residence

Patricia Creighton, flute - Guest Artist

NEXUS percussion ensemble, Guest Artists
Bob Becker
Bill Cahn
Russell Hartenberger
Garry Kvisted

The Foothills Brass Quintet, Guest Artists
Jay Michalak, trumpet
Chris Morrison, trumpet
Rosalee Morrison, french horn
Benjamin Perrier, trombone
Keith Hartshorn-Walton, tuba

KSMF Faculty Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Matthew Jones

KSMF Faculty Wind Ensemble

Conductor: Nigel Evans

Adam Nelson, violin: KSMF Emerging Artist
Concertmaster: Emily Aquin
Violins: Jane Honek, Hillary Jack, Kim Lake, Katie Martin, Richard Mascall, John Milosh, Jeff Mols, Heather Schnarr, Veronica Thomas
Viola: Rachel Heeley, Martine Gagné, Colin Park
Cello: Thomas Beard, Debbie Bell, Elizabeth Dubé, Sebastian Ostertag, William McLeish
Contrabass: Mike Brough
Oboe: Heather Willmes
Flute: Patricia Creighton, Angela Hammar
Clarinet: Charles Bell, Matt Bell, Rob Tite
Bassoon: Mits Takayesu, Jonathan Peppler
Saxophone: Hal Goodman, Doug Pullen, James Pybus
Horn: Jaime McCormack, Josh Wood
Trumpet: Margaret Wolf, Tim Eaton, Al Mullin
Trombone: Seth McNall, Corey Rempel, Nancy Ross
Tuba: Brent Adam
Percussion: Tricia Mangat, Ainsley McNeaney, Laura Savage

Music Education Programs - Guitar, Strings, Bands, Choirs and Children's Music

Conductors

Matthew Jones, cello, recorder: KSMF Student Symphony Orchestra
John Milosh, violin: Senior String Orchestra
Richard Mascall, violin: Junior String Orchestra
Rachel Heeley, Emily Aquin, Jeff Mols violin: Beginning Strings
Kim Lake, violin: Scottish Fiddle Orchestra
Kim Lake, clarinet: Beginning Band Conductor Nigel Evans, horn: Senior Band
Brad Crawford: Intermediate Band
Phil Parsons: Junior Band
Melanie Mooney, Children's Music
Shirley Bieman, Junior Choir
Brian Emery, Senior Choir

Faculty and Staff

Roger Williamson, James Gannett, Michael Crocker, Charlena Russell, guitar
Patricia Creighton, Abby Smallwood, Angela Hammar, flute
Charles Bell, Matt Bell, Kim Lake, clarinet
James Pybus, Doug Pullen, Shelley Johnston, Mits Takayesu, saxophone
Jaime McCormack, Josh Wood, horn
Margaret Wolf, Tim Eaton, Al Mullin, trumpet
Seth McNall, Corey Rempel trombone
Brent Adams, tuba
Ainsley McNeaney, Laura Savage, Tricia Mangat, percussion
Adam Nelson, violin
Sebastian Ostertag, Debbie Bell, cello
Mike Brough, double bass
Allison Graham, Jo Reid, Bridget Sheddon: Children's Music
Linda MacKay, Syliva Dunn: Junior Choir
Diane Eaton, Senior Choir piano accompanist Marian Pedwell: Junior Choir accompanists
Jennie Shane, Emily Phillips: Senior Recreation Program
Emily Phillips, Julia Robertson, Bethany Gleeson: Junior Recreation Program