2007

Hilario Durán Trio

Hilario Durán, piano
Roberto Occhipinti, bass
Mark Kelso, drums

Jazz

Alex Dean, sax, Jazz Artistic Director

Guido Basso, flugelhorn, Jazz Artist in Residence
Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Barry Elmes, drums
Mike Malone, trumpet
Kevin Turcott, trumpet - Guest Artist
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Dave McMurdo, trombone
Lisa Martinelli, vocals

Charlie Bell Trio, Guest Artists
Charlie Bell, tenor sax and clarinet
Jack McFadden,double bass
Andy Harasymczuk, guitar

Blues

Rick Fines, blues guitar
Pete Schmidt, blues guitar
Suzie Vinnick, blues vocals
Carlos del Junco, blues harmonica

DiggingRoots, Guest Artists
Raven Kanatakta and ShoShona Kish

Stratford Concert Band, Guest Artists
Conductor: Nigel Evans

Chamber Music

The Arthur-LeBlanc String Quartet, Artists in Residence

Hibiki Kobayashi, violin
Brett Molzan, violin
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola
Ryan Molzan, cello

Peter Allen, piano, Artist in Residence

Jasper Wood, violin, Guest Artist

The Trillium Brass Quintet, Guest Artists

Christine Passmore, horn
Scott Harrison, trumpet
Philip Sequin, trumpet
Cathy Stone, trombone
Karen Bulmer, tuba

KSMF Faculty Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Matthew Jones

KSMF Faculty Wind Ensemble

Conductor: Nigel Evans

Music Education Programs - Strings, Bands, Choirs and Children's Music

Conductors

Matthew Jones, cello, recorder: KSMF Student Symphony Orchestra
John Milosh, violin: Senior String Orchestra
Richard Mascall, violin: Junior String Orchestra
Rachel Heeley, Kim Lake, violin: Beginning Strings
Kim Lake, violin: Scottish Fiddle Orchestra
Nigel Evans, horn: Senior Band
Brad Crawford, trombone; Intermediate Band
Phil Parsons, sax: Junior Band
Gerard Willmes, percussion:Beginning Band Melanie Mooney, Children's Music
Shirley Bieman, Junior Choir
Brian Emery, Senior Choir

Faculty and Staff

Roger Williamson, Lloyd Allen, James Gannett, Paul Danard, Michael Crocker, guitar
Cayley Williamson, teaching assistant, guitar
Stephen Tam, Abby Smallwood, Angela Hammar, flute
Heather Willmes, oboe
Maria Gacesa, Gerard Wilmes, Rob Tite, clarinet
Chris Sharpe, bassoon
Steve Kennedy, James Pybus, Mits Takayesu, saxophone
Jaime McCormack, Josh Wood, horn
Margaret Wolf, Tim Eaton, Al Mullin, trumpet
Seth McNall, Corey Rempel trombone
Brent Adams, tuba
Ainsley McNeaney, Patricia Mangat, Christa Mercey, percussion
Jeff Mols, Emily Aquin, Nicole MacKay, Dan Zondervan, violin
Cathy Anderson, Debbie Bell, cello
Brian Baty, bass
Allison Graham, Jo Reid: Children's Music
Linda MacKay: Junior Choir
Jennie Shane: teaching assistant, Junior Choir
Diane Eaton, Marian Pedwell: Children's Music and Choir Piano accompanists
Keith Colley, Senior Recreation Director
Brittany Colley, Senior Recreation
Emily Phillips, Kara Robertson, Justin Boucher, Nicole Mackay: Junior Recreation Program
Mitchell Leschied, Brandon Martin, Brian Marks, Matt Siddon, Matt Pagnan: Venue support staff